Monday, November 24, 2008

November 20 & 22 Games

To read about our games from this weekend follow the links

For the AUM game
For the Martin Methodist game
Thank you again to everyone who came out and supported our Lady Vikings this past weekend!

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Athlete Spotlight- K.B.

Name: Lakisha Bryant
Nicknames: Kisha, K.B.
Birthday: May 28, 1987
Major: Government with an emphasis on Law
Hometown: Highpoint, North Carolina
Parents Names: Vickie & Wayne Bryant
Siblings: J.D. (14), Zay (28), Corey (28)
Hobbies: Play the piano

What do you enjoy most about college? Feeling independent

One word to describe you:
On the court: Determined
Off the court: Outgoing

Dream Job: Being an attorney

Best non-athletic talent: Singing

What do you like to do for fun? Go bowling

Movie: Love & Basketball
Candy: Starburst
Food: Mashed Potatoes
Books: Romance novels
TV Show: First 48
Music: Gospel
Quote: "It's easy being good some of the time, but hard being good all the time."
Stores: Wal-Mart
Class: Law
Sport (other than basketball): Volleyball and track
Thing about Coach Norton: Understandable

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Dinner at Tess' House!

Friday night after we played Xavier in the tournament at Lee University, Tess' family had our whole team over for a chili dinner. All the girls LOVE when someones parents cook for us, and this time was no different. Everytime we go to someones house for dinner, the families are so welcoming which shows the awesome support that we recieve from the friends and families of our Lady Vikings! Tess' aunt, Tonya, cooked and all the girls sat around and ate and watched Sister Act. It was so nice to be able to just relax around a house for an hour or so after a tough game. The dogs were also a huge hit! I think everyone misses their own dogs from home so they all flock when they see one! Luckily there were plenty to go around at the Phillips home! Thank you so much to all of Tess' family that helped put our wonderful dinner together!

November 14 & 15 Games

Here's the links to read about our games from the Lee University Tournament in Cleveland, TN.

For the Xavier Game
For the Langston Game
We want to welcome back Kayla Carlisle from the volleyball team that ended their season this past weekend in the Conference Tournament. She began practice with us this Monday.
Also, we found out on Sunday night that the Women's soccer team, with our teammate Kate Ross, has qualified for the NAIA National Tournament. They play King College of Tennessee on Saturday. We wish safe traveling and good luck to our women's soccer team!
The women's cross country team, with our teammate Alex Whitaker-Lea, leaves Thursday morning for their National Meet in Kenosha, Wisconsin. Good luck and safe traveling to them as well!

Saturday, November 15, 2008

Athlete Spotlight- Nikki Jackson

Name: Shamere Jackson
Nicknames: Nikki
Birthday: 10-23-1986
Major: Marketing
Hometown: Chipley, Florida
Parents Names: Austin and Hattie Bowden
Hobbies: Tennis, reading, hanging with family and friends, shopping, cars, clothes, etc.

What do you enjoy most about college? Freedom!

One word to describe you:
On the court: Tough!!
Off the court: Fun!

What is one thing people don't know that would surprise them? I like to style; put different pieces of clothing together.

Best non-athletic talent: Styling & doing hair and clothes

One poster that hangs on your wall: none -> they're all boxed up!
What do you like to do for fun? I take life as it comes!

Movies: Sex & the City; Antwone Fisher
Candy: Hershey's Chocolate
Food: Anything! I like to eat!!
Book: The Color of Water
TV Shows: House; CSI
Music: Everything but country (but I do like Carrie Underwood)
Quote: "If God brings you to it, He will bring you through it!"
Stores: Express; GAP; Aeropostle; Forever 21
Snack: Hershey's Chocolate with Peanut Butter Crackers
Sport (other than basketball): Tennis, football
Thing about Coach Norton: He's very laid back, he has a great personality, outgoing, etc.

Monday, November 10, 2008

Athlete Spotlight- Briana Caldwell

Name: Briana Caldwell- forward #10
Nicknames: Breezy, Bri
Birthday: 12/21/1986
Major: Exercise Science
Hometown: Rome, Georgia
Parents Names: Scott and Angie Minge
Siblings: Only child!
Hobbies: Tennis, working out

What do you enjoy most about college? meeting new people

One word to describe you:
On the court: intense
Off the court: trustworthy

What is one thing people don't know about you? I love to dance!!

Dream Job: Professional Shopper

Best non-athletic talent: Community Service

One poster that hangs on your wall: No poster, just pictures with all my friends!
What do you like to do for fun? Hang out with friends, go to the movies

Movie: Sweet Home Alabama
Candy: Reese's
Food: Steak
Book: The Bible
TV Shows: The Hills, Regis and Kelly
Music: Country
Quote: "I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me." Philippians 4:13
Stores: Coach, Polo
Class: Exercise Physiology
Snack: Combos- Pretzel & Cheese
Thing About Coach Norton: His quotes! "Ray Charles could've seen that!"

Sunday, November 9, 2008

Picture Day

We took a day off of practice this Sunday and took the opportunity to take some team pictures with the beautiful Berry landscape as the Fall colors are coming out. They thought it would be cute to dress in white shirts and jeans and it made for some outstanding pictures. There were plenty of laughs and smiles to go around as we all had yet another great time together off the court.

The Seniors

The Juniors

The Sophomores

The Freshmen