Saturday, November 1, 2008

Athlete Spotlight- Kendall Davis

Once a week we'll have an Athlete Spotlight segment so everyone can get to know our players a little better. Our first is Kendall Davis, a sophomore post player from right here in Rome.

Nicknames: KD, Kenal
Birthday: January 6, 1989
Major: Health and Physical Education
Parents Names: Marty and Stacy Davis
Siblings: Stephanie- 23, Madison- 14, Jeff (brother-in-law)- 24
Hobbies: reading, playing with kids, scrapbooking

What do you enjoy most about college? The friendships you make along the way!

One word to describe you:
On the Court: Organized
Off the Court: Dependable

What is one thing people don't know that would surprise them? Chocolate makes me sick!!!

Dream job: Anything working with kids.

Best non-athletic talent: scrapbooking and craftmaking

One poster that hangs on your wall: Love Quotes

What do you like to do for fun? shop, tan, hang with friends and family, read

Movie(s): The Notebook, Bucket List
Candy: White chocolate Reese's
Food: Mexican
Book(s): any Nicolas Sparks
TV Shows: Grey's Anatomy
Music: Country
Quote: "God doesn't give you anything you can't handle"
Stores: Old Navy, American Eagle
Class: Any of Coach Pearson's classes!
Snack: Peanut Butter
Sport (other than bball): Football
Thing about Coach Norton: He never has a bad day!

1 comment:

J.A.M (Jonathan, Anna, and Michelle Norton) said...

So glad to see you've added some posts. I love the team spotlight idea. It helps me learn more about the players too! Hope you'll be making some posts about 2 wins after this weekend--GO LADY VIKINGS!!